Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

FMW - FRONTIER MARTIAL ARTS WRESTLING

FMW WORLD BRASS KNUCKLES TAG TEAM/
WORLD ENTERTAINMENT WRESTLING
TAG TEAM TITLE HISTORY

January 18, 1994--Present

Compiled by Brian Westcott, Hisaharu Tanabe and Earl Oliver

1.The Gladiator and Big Titan
01/18/94-Misato, Saitama
Defeat Atsushi Onita and Katsutoshi Niyama in tournament final to be the first champions

2.Mr. Pogo and Hisakatsu Oya
04/21/94-Aomori Atsushi Onita and Mitsuhiro Matsunaga 07/31/94 Yokohama

TITLE VACANT
Onita and Matsunaga split up

3.Mr. Pogo and The Gladiator
10/28/94-Tokyo, JAPAN
Defeat Atsushi Onita and Mr. Gannosuke for vacant title

4.Atsushi Onita and Mr. Gannosuke
02/24/95-Tokyo, JAPAN

5.Mr. Pogo and Yukihiro Kanemura
03/07/95-Iwate

6.Hisakatsu Oya and Ricky Fuji
05/05/95-Kawasaki Stadium

7.Yoshiaki Fujiwara and Daisuke Ikeda
09/05/95-Sapporo

8.Hisakatsu Oya and Horace Boulder (Mike Bollea)
12/21/95-Yokohama

9.Jason the Terrible and Super Leather
01/05/96-Tokyo, JAPAN

10.The Head Hunters
03/30/96-Tokyo, JAPAN

11.W*ING Kanemura and Hido
04/25/97-Osaka

12.Hisakatsu Oya and Mr. Gannosuke
08/21/97-Yokosuka

13.Atsushi Onita and Yukihiro Kanemura
10/19/97-Sendai

TITLE VACANT
11/97

14.Mr. Gannosuke and Yukihiro Kanemura
11/28/97-Tokyo, JAPAN
Defeat Hayabusa and Masato Tanaka to win vacant title

15.Kodo (Hiromichi) Fuyuki and Hido
03/29/98 Sanjyo

16.Hayabusa and Masato Tanaka
04/17/98-Sapporo

17.Hiromichi Fuyuki and Yukihiro Kanemura
05/27/98-Hakata Star Lanes

18.Hayabusa and Daisuke Ikeda
10/26/98-Chiba

Vacated
01/99

19.Masato Tanaka and Tetsuhiro Kuroda
05/03/99-Nagoya
Defeat Hayabusa and Kodo Fuyuki to win vacant title.

20.Koji Nakagawa and Gedo
06/13/99-Okayama
10:43
Defeated Masato Tanaka and Tetsuhiro Kuroda for World Brass Knuckles Tag Team Title

Title renamed as theW.E.W. Tag Team Title in June 1999

21.Tetsuhiro Kuroda and Hisakatsu Oya
08/23/99-Tokyo, JAPAN

22.Mr. Gannosuke and H (Eiji Ezaki/Hayabusa)
12/01/99-Osaka

23.Kodo Fuyuki and Kyoko Inoue
02/25/2000-Tokyo, JAPAN

24.Koji Nakagawa and Gedo
04/01/2000-Yokosuka

25.Titles Vacant
05/28/2000
Gedo vacates the titles after Nakagawa turns on him and causes Fuyuki's team to win 6-man tag title

26.Jado and Gedo
07/14/2000-Takamatsu
Defeated H and Tetsuhiro Kuroda for vacant title.

27.Masao Inoue and Yoshinobu Kanemaru
07/28/2000-Tokyo, JAPAN

28.Tamon Honda and Masamichi Marufuji
10/22/2000-Tokyo, JAPAN

29.Kodo Fuyuki and Tetsuhiro Kuroda
12/23/2000-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Ariake Colosseum)
13:13

30.Masato Tanaka and Superfly Gedo
01/07/2001 Tokyo (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)

TITLE VACANT
02/21/2001
Both Gedo and Tanaka leave FMW.

31.Goemon (Koji Nakagawa) and Onryu
05/05/2001-Kawasaki (Yokohama Bunka Gym)
Defeat Super Crazy and Super Nova to win vacant title.

32.Mr. Gannosuke and Mammoth Sasaki
09/05/2001-Sapporo

33.Hayabusa and Tetsuhiro Kuroda
10/09/2001-Tokyo, JAPAN TITLE VACANT 11/05/2001 *Vacate titles due to Hayabusa's injury

33.Mr. Gannosuke and Mammoth Sasaki [2]
11/23/2001-Yokohama
Defeated Bio Monster DNA and Dr. Luther to win vacant title

TITLE VACANT
11/2001
Both Gannosuke and Sasaki vacate the title afterwards

34.Tetsuhiro Kuroda and Mr. Gannosuke
12/21/2001-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
Defeaedt Kintaro Kanemura and Mammoth Sasaki in 8-team tournament final to win vacant title.
16:28
Special Referee: Hiromichi "Kodo" Fuyuki

Title vacant
2002

35.Hiromichi "Kodo" Fuyuki and The Sandman
02/03/2002-Osaka (Hirakata Park)
Defeat Tetsuhiro Kuroda and Sabu to win vacant title.
16:54

Title Vacant
02/2002
FMW promotion closed

36.GENTARO and Takashi Sasaki
08/23/2002-Tokyo, JAPAN (Differ Ariake)
Defeated TAKA Michinoku & Hi69 to win vacant title.
15:24

37.Tetsuhiro Kuroda and Kintaro Kanemura
03/11/2003-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
19:00

38.NKintaro Kanemura and Tetsuhiro Kuroda
03/11/2003-Tokyo
Promoter Hiromichi Fuyuki passes away on 03/18/2003; promotion has the final card on 05/05/2003.

39.Takashi Sasaki & BADBOY Hido
08/06/2005-Tokyo
Defeated Tetsuhiro Kuroda and Jun Kasai in the 5-team round-robin tournament final.

40.Jun Kasai and Tomoaki Honma
09/24/2006-Tokyo

41.Takashi Sasaki and The Winger
02/19/2007
Defeated Kintaro Kanemura and Tetsuhiro Kuroda in 4-team tournament final on 02/08/2007 in Tokyo to become the provisional champions when Kasai was injured and could not wrestle in the scheduled 3-way defense against Sasaki and Winger and GENTARO and Hi69
Officially recognized as the champions on 02/19/2007 when Kasai and Honma split and Kasai vacates the title.

42.Jun Kasai and Jaki Numasawa
06/24/2007-Tokyo
Defeated GENTARO and The Winger in 3-team tournament final.

43.GENTARO and The Winger
09/23/2007-Tokyo

44.NOSAWA Rongai and MAZADA
04/17/2008-Tokyo

45.Kohei Sato and KAMIKAZE
09/06/2009-Tokyo

46.Kintaro Kanemura and Tetsuhiro Kuroda
08/18/2011-Tokyo

47.Yusaku Obata and HIROKI
09/28/2011-Tokyo

48.Takeshi Minamino and Majimaru
03/25/2012-?

49.Daisaku Shimoda and Kazushi Miyamoto
04/26/2012-Tokyo

50.Tomohiko Hashimoto and Kengo Nishimura
05/31/2012-Tokyo

51.Masato Shibata and Kotaro Nasu
09/21/2012-Tokyo

52.Tomohiko Hashimoto and Shoichi Ichimiya
10/13/2012-Tokyo

53.Rikiya Fudo and Dawasaku Shimoda
07/142013-Osaka

54.Tomohiko Hashimoto and Tadasuke
11/10/2013-Osaka

Copyright 2012 - Jump City Productions


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs