Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

NWA - PACIFIC NORTHWEST WRESTLING

NWA CANADIAN JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE HISTORY

December 6, 1998--Present

Compiled by Earl Oliver

1.Hysteria
12/6/99-Winnipeg
After a lengthy tournament, Hysteria defeated Alex Rain in the finals to become the new NWA Canadian Jr. Heavyweight Champion.

2.Showtime Robby Royce
01/20/99-Winnipeg
In a No Time Limit, No D.Q. match, Triple Threat Match, "Showtime" Robby Royce defeated Hysteria and Vance Nevada, when he pinned Nevada in the middle of the ring.

3.Tony Kozina
06/26/99-Winnipeg

4.Buddy Rose Jr
11/12/99-New Westminster, BC, CANADA

5."Tornado" Tony Kozina [2]
11/28/99-Victoria, BC, CANADA

Title Vacant

6.Disco Fury
02/26/2000-Nanaimo, BC, CANADA
Defeated Black Dragon in tournament final.

7.Torch
04/26/2000-New West, BC, CANADA
Defeated Disco Fury and Chance Beckett

8.Chance Beckett
06/30/2000-New West, BC, CANADA
Defeated Torch and Pvt. Todd Kelly

9.Torch [2]
09/15/2000-New West, BC, CANADA

10.Disco Fury [2]
09/15/2000-New West, BC, CANADA

11.Count
10/19/2000-Kamloops, BC, CANADA

12.Disco Fury [3]
10/22/00-Penticton, BC, CANADA

13.Chance Beckett [2]
01/26/2001-Surrey, BC, CANADA
Defeated Disco Fury and Tony Kozina in a 3-way match

14.American Dragon
10/12/2001-Surrey, BC, CANADA

15.Disco Fury [4]
12/26/01-Surrey, BC, CANADA
Defeated American Dragon for title

16.Asian Cooger
07/19/2002-Port Coquitlam, BC, CANADA

17.Disco Fury [5]
07/26/02-Surrey, BC, CANADA

18.Major Hardway
11/29/2002-Surrey, BC, CANADA, CANADA
Defeated Disco Fury for title

19.Tony Kozina
04/02/2004-Surrey, BC, CANADA

20.Disco Fury [6]
10/20/2004-Vancouver, BC

21.Dropkick Murphy
04/01/2005-Port Coquitlam, BC

22.Ice
11/25/2006-Nanaimo, BC

23.Kyle O'Reilly
07/21/2007-Vancouver, BC

24.Ice [2]
07/27/2007-Surrey, BC

25.Kyle O'Reilly
08/18/2007-Nanaimo, BC

26.Ice [3]
08/18/2007-North Vancouver, BC

27.Title Held Up
8/24/2007-Surrey, BC
Title match between Ice and Kyle O'Reilly ended in a double pin

28.Kyle O'Reilly
12/28/2007-Surrey, BC
Defeated Ice in a best of 5 series.

29.Billy Suede
07/05/2008-Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

30.Artemis Spencer
02/07/2009-Vancouver, BC

TITLE VACANT
06/26/2009-Surrey, BC
Artemis Spencer vacates title due to a knee injury

31.Azeem the Dream
07/04/2009-Vancouver, BC
Defeated Billy Suede, Jamie Diaz, and Harv Sihra in a 4-man gauntlet match to win the vacant title.

32.Gurv Sihra
12/18/2009-Surrey, BC

33.Danni Deeds
03/19/2010-Surrey, BC

34.Rick the Weapon
07/10/2010-Vancouver, BC

35.Artemis Spencer [2]
01/21/2011-Surrey, BC

36.Alex Plexis
09/10/2011-Vancouver, BC
Defeated Artemis Spencer (c), Nick Price, and Matt XStatic in a 4-way match.

37.Nick Price
10/28/2011-Surrey, BC

Title retired
12/30/2011

Copyright. 2011 - Jump City Productions


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs