Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

NWA East

NWA EAST TAG TEAM TITLE HISTORY

October 6, 2000--Present

Compiled by Earl Oliver and Jeff Capo

1.JB Destiny and Big Poppa Gator
10/06/0200-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Paul Atlas and Jimmy Angel in tournament final to become first champions.

2.Paul Atlas and Jimmy Angel
10/15/2000-Nashville, TN (NWA Showcase card)

3.The Mon Valley Monsters (Cory K and Big Poppa Gator)
06/23/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Armageddon to capture the NWA East Tag Team Titles

4.Boomer Payne
07/21/2001-McKeesport, PA
Won title by defeating Cory K

5.J-Ru and Tommy Brown
08/18/2001-McKeesport, PA

5.New Age Horsemen (Paul Atlas and Jimmy Anjel) [2]
10/06/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeated J-Ru and Dash Bennett for title (Bennett subbed for Tommy Brown)

6.Axl Law and Scott Venom
12/15/2001-McKeesport, PA

7.Bison and Rapture
02/01/2002-McKeesport, PA
Bison and Rapture defeated the New Era Horsemen (Daron Smythe and Jimmy Anjel) on 03/02/2001 in McKeesport, PA (Sportatorium)to unify the No Limits Tag Team Titles with the NWA East tag Team Titles.

8.The Premiere Players (Dash Bennett and Daron Smythe)
03/30/2002-McKeesport, PA (NWA Sportatorium)

9.Mad Mike and Sterling James Keenan
04/26/2002-McKeesport, PA (NWA Sportatorium)

10.The Premiere Players [2]
05/24/2002-McKeesport, PA (NWA Sportatorium)
Defeated Mad Mike, Brandon K and Sterling James Keenan in a "Winner Takes All" 6-Man Elimination match when Paul Atlas, a member of The New Era Horsemen, pinned Mike.

11.Dirk Ciglar and Brandon K
07/19/2002-McKeesport, PA

12.The Premiere Players (Daron Smythe and Dash Bennett) [3]
08/17/2002-Triadelphia, WV
Defeat Dirk Ciglar and Bigg (subbing for an injured Brandon K)

13.Chris Taylor and Lance Dayton
02/15/2003-McKeesport, PA

14.JB Destiny and Scott Venom
08/30/2003-McKeesport, PA (Sportatorium)

15.Quinn Magnum and Scottie Gash
09/13/2003-McKeesport, PA

16."All Business" Brant and Scott Venom
06/19/2004-McKeesport, PA (NWA East Sportatorium)

17.Da Munchies (Sheik Abdul Hassan and Dick Trimmins)
08/14/2004-McKeesport, PA (Sportatorium)

18.Better Than You (Brant and Scott Venom)
09/11/2004-McKeesport, PA

19.The Tri Chi Fraternity: Hammer and Blitzz
10/09/2004-McKeesport, PA

20.Da Munchies: Sheik Abdul Hassan and Dick Trimmins [2]
02/05/2005-McKeesport, PA
Defeated The Tri Chi Fraternity and Extreme (Squigg and McGrath) in an Elimination match.

17.Da Munchies (Sheik Abdul Hassan and Dick Trimmins)
08/14/2004-McKeesport, PA (Sportatorium)

18.Better Than You (Brant and Scott Venom) [2]
09/11/2004-McKeesport, PA

19.The Tri Chi Fraternity: Hammer and Blitzz
10/09/2004-McKeesport, PA

20.Da Munchies: Sheik Abdul Hassan and Dick Trimmins [2]
02/05/2005-McKeesport, PA
Defeated The Tri Chi Fraternity and Extreme: Squigg and McGrath in an Elimination match.

21.Brandon K. and Quinn Magnum
09/17/2005-McKeesport, PA

TITLE VACANT
2006

22.Bigg and Nikita Allanov
03/25/2006-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Devin Devine and Chris Taylor for the vacanttitle

23.Scottie Gash and Crusher Hansen
05/14/2006-McKeesport, PA

24.Devil's Advocates (Devil Bhudakahn and Jake Garrett
08/26/2006-McKeesport, PA
Defeat Da Munchies and Scottie Gash in a 3-way match

Title Vacant
12/30/2006

25.Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon)
04/21/2007-McKeesport, PA
Defeated James Ross and Guido Corleone and Dash Bennett and Kid Cupid in a 3-way elimination match to be recognized as AWC champions.

26.Jon Kronica and Max Alexander
12/22/2007- McKeesport, PA

27.Iron Justice (Matthew Justice and Gregory Iron)
03/01/2008-McKeesport, PA
Defeat Franchise Players (champions), Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon) in a 3-way match.

28.Sean Dahmer and Apollyon [2]
08/23/2008-McKeesport, PA

29.Patrick Hayes and Ashton Amhurst
09/06/2008-McKeesport, PA

Title Vacant
12/31/2008
NWA East Tag Team Champion Patrick Hayes had refused to defend his title at Genesis 2 on 01/17/2009 in the three-way dance, and even refused to show up. As a result, the NWA East Championship Committee and member Vince Kaplack decided that Hayes and Amhurst be STRIPPED of the titles, effective immediately

30.Jon Kronica and Robert Beverly
04/11/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Blue Dragon and Blue Dragon in tournament final for vacant title

31.Double Dragon
07/17/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Franchise Players and Excellence Personified in a 3-way match.

32.Da Munchies (Dick Trimmins and 2 Kool Abdul)
09/26/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Double Dragon(c) and Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon) in a 3-way match.

Title Vacant
10/21/2009
Da Munchies vacate the title when the team splits.

33.Golden Reign (Robert Parker Williams and Ryan Reign)
01/30/2010-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon) and Travis Fame and Piston Wiley in a 3-way match for the vacant title.

34.Hellraisers (Travis Fame and Apollyon)
04/24/2010-McKeesport, PA Mon

35.Valley Monsters (Gator and Beast)
05/08/2010-McKeesport, PA

36.Golden Reign (Robert Parker Williams and Ryan Reign) [2]
09/25/2010-McKeesport, PA

37.Excellence Personified (Scottie Gash and Brandon K.)
12/18/2010-McKeesport, PA

38.Uprising (Sean Dahmer and Payton Graham)
02/25/2011-McKeesport, PA

39.Crusher Hansen and Tony Hansen
10/29/2011 (or 10/29?)-McKeesport, PA

40.Iron City Monsters
11/19/201-McKeesport, PA

Copyright 2011 - Jump City Productions


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs