Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

PWX - PRO WRESTLING EXPRESS
(Pennsylvania)

PWX TAG TEAM TITLE

January 6, 1996--Present

Compiled by Eric Roelfsema

1.Sean Evans and Vince Charming
01/06/96
beat Brian Anthony and Paul Atlas in tourney final

2.The Wrong Crowd (Paul Atlas and Brian Anthony)
02/17/96 J.B. Destiny and Ron Williams
05/25/96
Bone Crusher subbed for Paul Atlas in title change.

3.Paul Atlas and Black Cat
07/20/96
beat Destiny and Bubba The Bulldog.
Bubba subbed for Ron Williams.

4.Gator and Country Boy Chris
09/27/96

5.Stevie Richards and Blue Meanie
12/13/96

6.J.B. Destiny and Dennis Gregory
12/14/96

7.Bone Crusher and Quinn Magnum
03/14/97

8.Gator and Col. Payne
03/28/97

9.The Wrong Crowd [2]
11/22/97

10.Gator and Col. Payne [2]
04/24/98

11.Jimmy Anjel and Mr. Big
05/15/98

12.Col. Payne and Bone Crusher
05/16/98

13.Robert Gibson and Vince Kaplack
06/25/96

14.The Wrong Crowd [3]
06/26/98

15.Quinn Magnum and T. Rantula
01/15/99

16.J.B. Destiny and Boomer Payne
04/24/99-N. Versailles, PA
won by forfeit when Samu no-shows event with Heavyweight and Tag Team Titles on the line.

17.The Kaplacks (Vince Kaplack and Brandon K)

18.Kingdom James and Homicide
11/06/99- Johnstown, PA
Defeated Brandon K and Cory K who subbed for Vince Kaplack
06/17/99-North Versailles, PA

19.Lou Marconi and Paul Atlas
01/14/00-N. Versailles, PA
Defeated Kingdom James in handicap match when Homicide no-showed the event

20.Armageddon (Rapture and Revelation)
07/28/00-North Versailles, PA
Defeated Shawn Patrick and Orion (Subbing for Kingdom James)

21.Bubba The Bulldog and Homicide
10/06/2000-McKeepsort, PA

22.Shirley Doe and Devil Bhudakhan
10/28/00-McKeesport, PA

23.J-Ru and J.B. Destiny
02/17/2001-McKees Rocks, PA
Defeated Shirley Doe and The Mantis (subbed for Devil Bhudokhan)

24.The Mon Valley Monsters: Cory K and Big Poppa Gator
06/23/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Armageddon in tournament final to unify NWA East, PWX, and PWL titles.

25.Boomer Payne
07/21/2001-McKeesport, PA
Won title by defeating Cory K.

26.J-Ru and Tommy Brown
08/18/2001-McKeesport, PA

27.New Age Horsemen (Paul Atlas and Jimmy Anjel)
10/06/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeated J-Ru and Dash Bennett, subbing for Brown.

28.Axl Law and Scott Venom
12/15/2001-McKeesport, PA

29.Bison and Rapture
01/02/2002-McKeesport, PA
Defeated the New Era Horsemen to unify NLW Tag Team Title on 03/02/2002 in McKeesport, PA.

30.Premiere Players (Dash Bennett and Daron Smythe)
03/30/2002-McKeesport, PA

31.Mad Mike and Sterling James Keenan
04/26/2002-McKeesport, PA

32.Premiere Players [2]
05/24/2002-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Mad Mike, Brandon K, and Sterling James Keenan in a "winner-takes-all" 6-man elimination match when Paul Atlas pinned Mike.

33.Dirk Ciglar and Brandon K
07/19/2002-McKeesport, PA

34.Premiere Players [3]
08/17/2002-Triadelphia, WV
Defeated Ciglar and Mr. Bigg, subbing for injured Brandon K.

35.Chris Taylor and Lance Dayton
02/15/2003-McKeesport, PA

36.J.B. Destiny and Scott Venom
08/30/2003-McKeesport, PA

37.Better Than You: All Business Brant and Scott Venom
06/19/2004-McKeesport, PA

38.Da Munchies: Dick Trimmins and Shiek Abdul Hassan
08/14/2004-McKeesport, PA

39.Better Than You [2]
09/11/2004-McKeesport, PA

40.Tri Chi Fraternity (Hammer and Blitzz)
10/09/2004-McKeesport, PA

41Da Munchies [2]
02/05/2005-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Tri Chi Fraternity and Extreme (Squigg and McGrath) in an elimination match.

42.Brandon K. and Quinn Magnum
09/17/2005-McKeesport, PA Vacant in 06.

43.Bigg and Nikita Allanov
03/25/2006-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Devin Devine and Chris Taylor.

44.987 (Scottie Gash and Crusher Hansen)
05/14/2006-McKeesport, PA

45.Devil's Advocates (Devil Bhudakahn and Jake Garrett)
08/26/2006-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Da Munchies and Scottie Gash in a 3-way match Title Vacated
12/30/2006

46.Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon)
04/21/2007-McKeesport, PA
Defeated James Ross and Guido Corleone and Dash Bennett and Kid Cupid in a 3-way elimination match to be recognized as AWC champions.

47.Franchise Players: Jon Kronica and Max Alexander
12/22/2007-McKeesport, PA

48.Iron Justice (Matthew Justice and Gregory Iron)
03//2008-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Franchise Players and Straight Jacket Mafia: Sean Dahmer and Apollyon in a 3-way match.

49.Straight Jacket Mafia [2]
08/23/2008-McKeesport, PA

50.Patrick Hayes and Ashton Amhurst
09/06/2008-McKeesport, PA

Title Vacant
08/12/31/2008
Stripped when Patrick refuses to show up for the title defense on 01/17/2009

50.Franchise Players: Jon Kronica and Robert Beverly
04/11/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Blue Dragon and Blue Dragon in tournament final.

51.Double Dragon
07/17/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Franchise Players and Excellence Personified in a 3-way match.

52.Da Munchies (Dick Trimmins and 2 Kool Abdul)
09/26/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeat Double Dragon and Straight Jacket Mafia in a 3-way match

Title Vacant
10/21/2009
The team split

53.Golden Reign (Robert Parker Williams and Ryan Reign)
01/30/2010-McKeesport, PA Defeat Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon and Travis Fame and Piston Wiley in a 3-way match.

54.Hellraisers (Travis Fame and Apollyon)
04/2010-McKeesport, PA

55.Mon Valley Monsters (Gator and Beast)
05/2010-McKeesport, PA

56.Golden Reign [2] 10/09/25 McKeesport, PA

57.Excellence Personified (Scottie Gash and Brandon K.)
12/18/2010-McKeesport, PA

58.Uprising (Sean Dahmer and Payton Graham)
11/02/2011-McKeesport, PA

59.Excellence Personified [2]
05/2011-McKeesport, PA

60.Shirley Doe Experience: Shirley Doe and Apollyon
09/03/2011-McKeesport, PA

61.Crusher Hansen and Tony Hansen
11/03/2011-McKeesport, PA

62.Iron City Monsters (Beast and Gator)
11/19/2011-McKeesport, PA

63.Order of Total Oblivion: Shirley Doe and Apollyon
04/14/2012-McKeesport, PA

Copyright 2012 - Jump City Productions