Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING FROM FLORIDA (NWA)

NWA FLORIDA TAG TEAM TITLE HISTORY

December 10, 1968--November 1987

From Wrestling Title Histories
by Duncan Royal and Gary Will
with additional information from Brian Westcott and Jeff Capo

1.Medics (Billy Garrett and Jim Starr)
12/10/68-Tampa, FL
Defeated Jose Lothario and Wahoo McDaniel in final of 7-team tournament to become first champions
Vacated on January 21, 1969 after a controversial victory by Jack Brisco and Nick Kozal over the Medics in Tampa, FL.

2.Medics [2]
01/28/69-Tampa, FL
Won tournament
Title held up after a match against Bobby Fields and Lee Fields on February 18,1969 in Tampa, FL.

3.Medics [3]
02/15-Tampa, FL
Defeat Bobby and Lee Fields in rematch.

4.Lester Welch and The Gladiator
04/29/69-Tampa, FL

5.Hiro Matsuda and Missouri Mauler
05/27/69-Tampa, FL

6.Ciclon Negro and Jack Brisco
07/22/69-Tampa, FL

7.Hiro Matsuda and Missouri Mauler [2]
08/05/69-Tampa, FL

8.Ciclon Negro and Sam Steamboat
09/03/69-Miami, FL

9.Bronko Lubich and Chris Markoff
10/25/69-Tampa, FL

10.Missouri Mauler and Dale Lewis
03/14/70-Tampa, FL

11.Jose Lothario and Argentina Apollo
04/20/70-Orlando, FL

12.Outlaws (Dusty Rhodes and Dick Murdoch)
09/17/70-Jacksonville, FL
Stripped in 12.

13.Jose Lothario and Danny Miller
12/25/70-Tampa, FL
Defeat Infernos in tournament final.

14.Infernos
01/04/71-Orlando, FL

15.Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco
02/16/71-Tampa, FL

16.Dory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk
03/30/71-Tampa, FL

17.Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco [2]
04/13/71-Tampa, FL
Vacated in '71 when Jerry Brisco injured.

18.Ron Garvin and Ole Anderson
07/02/71-Jacksonville, FL
Win tournament.

19.Australians (Larry O'Day and Ron Miller)
08/05/71-Jacksonville, FL

20.Dick Murdoch and Bobby Duncum
10/21/71-Tampa, FL

21.Australians [2]
11/71-Miami, FL

22.Alaskans (Mike York and Frank Monte)
12/08/71-Miami, FL

23.Australians [3]
12/71-Miami, FL

24.Infernos (Frankie Cain and Rocky Smith)
01/10/72-W. Palm Beach, FL

25.Australians [4]
02/15/72-Tampa, FL

26.Bobby Shane and Bearcat Wright
03/09/72-Tampa, FL

27.Boris Malenko and Bob Roop
05/09/72-Tampa, FL

28.Mike Webster and The Professional (Doug Gilbert)
05/31/72-Miami, FL

29.Boris Malenko and Johnny Walker
06/24/72-Jacksonville, FL

30.The Zodiac (Bob Orton) and Taurus (Dennis Hall)
06/29/72-Jacksonville, FL

31.Hiro Matsuda and Tim Woods
07/05/72-Miami, FL

32.Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens
07/20/72-Tampa, FL

33.Hiro Matsuda and Bob Orton
08/15/72-Tampa, FL
Vacated on September 5, 1972 when Orton defeated Matsuda to win both tag team belts, but the NWA rules the title vacant
First tournament ended with Jimmy Golden and Robert Fuller wrestling to a draw with Redbeard and Mike Webster on September 12, 1972 in Tampa, FL.

34.Jimmy Golden and Ron Fuller
09/19/72-Tampa, FL
Defeat Paul Jones and Dick Murdoch in final of the second tournament.

35.Norvell Austin and Sputnik Monroe
10/10/72-Tampa, FL

36.Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco [3]
11/16/73-Tampa, FL

37.Bobby Shane and Chris Markoff
12/27/73-Miami, FL

38.Tim Woods and Big Bad John
01/17/73-Miami, FL

39.Bobby Shane and Gorgeous George Jr.
02/13/73-Tampa, FL

40.Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan
02/20/73-Tampa, FL

41.Samoans (Afa and Sika)
06/01/73-St. Petersburg, FL
Defeat Eddie Graham and Mike Graham.

42.Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan [2]
07/31/73-Tampa, FL

43.Dick Slater and Dusty Rhodes
?/73

44.Jos LeDuc and Paul LeDuc
12/73

[Records unclear]

45.Dick Slater and Toru Tanaka
10/74

[Records unclear]

46.Dick Slater and Johnny Weaver
?/75

47.Harley Race and Roger Kirby
04/16/75-Miami, FL
Vacated in '75.

48.Harley Race and Bob Roop
06/14/75-St. Petersburg, FL

[Records unclear]

49.Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan [3] @
?/75

[Records unclear]

50.Dusty Rhodes and Blackjack Mulligan @
?/75

[Records unclear]

51.Roger Kirby and J.J. Dillon
?/75

52.Cilcon Negro and Omar Negro (Omar Atlas)
?/75

53.Roger Kirby and Rip Hawk
02/76

54.Eddie Graham and Mike Graham
?/76

55.Bob Orton Sr. and Bob Orton Jr.
04/76

56.Bob Orton Jr. and Bob Roop
04/76

57.Steve Keirn and Bob Backlund
?/76

58.Hollywood Blonds (Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts)
10/76

59.Mike Graham and Ken Lucas
?/76

60.Bob Orton Jr. and Bob Roop [2]
?/76

61.Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco [4]
01/77

62.Billy Graham and Ox Baker
?/77

63.Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco [5]
06/77

64.Ivan Koloff and Pat Patterson
07/77

65.Rocky Johnson and Pedro Morales
?/77

66.Ivan Koloff and Mr. Saito (Masa Saito)
?/77

67.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn
?/77

68.Ivan Koloff and Mr. Saito [2]
?/77

69.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn [2]
?/77
Vacated in '77.

70.Ivan Koloff and Mr. Saito [3]
12/06/77-Tampa, FL
Win tournament.

71.Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco [6]
01/25/78-Miami, FL

72.Mr. Saito and Mr. Sato (Kabuki/Akihisa Takachiho) 03/78

73.Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco [7]
06/13/78-Miami, FL

74.Spoilers (Don Jardine and Bobby Duncum)
06/27/78-Tampa, FL

75.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn [3]
08/12/78-St. Petersburg, FL

76.Mr. Saito and Mr. Sato [2]
?/78

77.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn [4]
09/23/78-Lakeland, FL

78.Pak Song and Eric the Red
10/14/78

79.Pak Song and Mr. Uganda (Ciclon Negro)
11/10/78
Eric the Red is killed.

80.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn [5]
02/79

81.Bugsy McGraw and Thor the Viking (Scott Irwin)
?/79

82.Jimmy Garvin and Steve Keirn
07/79

83.Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada
08/25/79-St. Petersburg, FL

84.Ray Stevens and Mike Graham
10/09/79-Tampa, FL

85.Stanley Lane and Bryan St. John
10/30/79-Tampa, FL
Defeat Stevens and Eddie Graham; declared Vacated on 11/06/79 after a match against Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada in Tampa, FL.

86.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn [6]
11/79
Defeat Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada.

87.Stanley Lane and Bryan St. John [2]
11/25/79-St. Petersburg, FL

88.Jack Brisco and Jim Garvin
03/10/80-W. Palm Beach, FL

89.Stanley Lane and Bryan St. John [3]
06/07/80-Jacksonville, FL
Defeated Jim Garvin and Steve Keirn

90.Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco [8]
?/80

91.Ivan Koloff and Nikolai Volkoff
08/07/80-Jacksonville, FL

92.Dusty Rhodes and Bobo Brazil
08/80
Vacated in '80

93.Barry Windham and Scott McGhee
10/18/80-St. Petersburg, FL
Defeat Assassins in tournament final.

94.Cowboy Connection (Bobby Jaggers and R.T. Tyler)
12/02/80

95.Barry Windham and Mike Graham
01/02/81-Orlando, FL

96.Cowboy Connection [2]
01/81-Tampa, FL

97.Dusty Rhodes and Andre the Giant
02/15/81-Ft. Launderdale, FL
Vacated in '81; title inactive.

98.New Breed (Sean Royal and Chris Champion)
12/25/86-Tampa, FL
Defeat Kendall Windham and Vic Steamboat.

99.Southern Boys (Steve Armstrong and Tracy Smothers)
02/21/87-Sarasota, FL

100.MOD Squad (Basher and Spike)
03/15/87-Daytona Beach, FL

101.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn [7]
04/17/87-Daytona Beach, FL

102.Sheepherders (Butch Miller and Luke Williams)
06/23/87-Tampa, FL

103.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn [8]
08/29/87-St. Petersburg, FL

104.Mighty Yankees (Bob Cook and Jerry Grey)
09/08/87-Tampa, FL

105.Mike Graham and Steve Keirn [9]
10/17/87-Lakeland, FL
Title abandoned in November 1987

Title revived byNWA Florida in 1997

106.Blackhearts
1997

TITLE VACANT
1998

107.Brian Blair and Steve Keirn
11/13/98-Gainesville, FL
Defeated Cuban Assassin + Pepe Prado for the VACANT Title

Title Held Up
Title held up after a match between champions Steve Keirn & B. Brian Blair and The Bushwhackers, 08/15/2000, Tampa, FL.

108.B Brian Blair and Cyborg
11/14/2000-Tampa, FL
Blair defeated Steve Keirn for the held up titles and then named Cyborg as his partner.

Titles Vacant
07/10/2001
NWA President Howard Brody orderes that B. Brian Blair and Cyborg had to surrender the NWA Florida Tag-Team Belts at the NWA Florida Card on July 10 because they could not defend them due to injuries

109.The Shane Twins
07/10/2001-Tampa, FL
Defeat The New Heavenly Bodies and The Market Crashers in a Three Way match to win the vacant title.
The Shane Twins also held the following titles in conjunction with the NWA Florida tag Team Titles

110.Quickiemart and Mark Zout
12/08/2001-St. Petersburg, FL
Won both titles

110.Wrongful Death (Naphtali and Dagon Briggs)
02/08/2002-St. Petersburg, FL
Defeated QuickieMart, Christian York and Joey Matthews for both titles

111.The Softcore Connection (Nick Berk and Z-Barr)
03/29/2002-St. Petersburg, FL (Florida WrestlePlex)

112.Wrongful Death [2]
03/30/2002-Crystal River, FL (Crystal River National Guard Armory)
Defeated Nick Berk/Z-Barr and Deranged/Insane Dragon

113.The Shane Twins [2]
05/25/2002-St. Petersburg, FL (Florida WrestlePlex)

114.Scoot Andrews and Mike Sullivan
10/11/2002-St. Petersburg, FL

115.The Shane Twins [3]
02/08/2003-St. Petersburg, Fl
Defeated Scoot Andrews and Mikey Tenderfoot, subbing for Mike Sullivan (who had a family emergency) for the IPW Tag Team and NWA Florida Tag Team Titles.
The Shane Twins lost the IPW Florida Tag Titles to the Road Warriors on 03/01/2003 in Kanagawa, Japan.

116.Ricky and Tommy Vandal
06/14/2003-Pinellas Park, FL (The Pinellas Expo Center)

117.The Shane Twins [4]
08/16/2003-Pinellas Park, Fl

TITLE VACANT
02/2004
Title was vacated due to bicep injury to Mike Shane

118.Fahrenheit 420 (Stash and David Mercury)
02/28/2004-St. Petersburg, FL (St. Petersburg Armory)
Defeated Scoot Andrews and Antonio Banks, The Untouchables (Rod Steel and Mikey Tenderfoot), and Shockwave (Mikey Batts and Erick Stevens) in an elimination match to win vacant title.

119.Mikey Tenderfoot and Justice
04/17/2004-Brandon, FL
Accompanied by Rod Steel

120.Double Deuce Inc. ("Uptown" Frankie Capone and Marcus Dillon)
11/20/2004-Brandon, FL
Won the titles by defeating "Straight Up" Mikey Batts and "Mr. 630" Jerrelle Clark.

121.Dark City Fight Club (Kory and Jon Davis)
10/2009
Defeated Sinn Bohdi and Dagon on August 22, 2009 in Daytona Beach, FL to win the vacant Pro-Wrestling Fusion tag team titles.
Recognized as the NWA Florida Tag Team Champions after October 2009.

122.Heavenly Bodies (Chris Nelson and Vito DeNucci)
04/03/2010-Tampa, FL

123.Dark City Fight Club [2]
04/16/2010-Sanford, FL

124.Heavenly Bodies (Chris Nelson and Vito DeNucci)
04/03/2010-Tampa, FL

125.Dark City Fight Club [2]
04/16/2010-Sanford, FL

Title Vacant after Dark City Fight Club win NWA World Title on 11/20/2010

126.Rednecks (Randy Starr and Joe Blackburn)
04/28/2020

Title Vacant
06/26/2012
Starr vacated the title in order to challenge for NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title on 08/11/2012.

127.Team Lucha (Eddie Cruz and Jay Rios)
09/26/2014-Tampa, FL
Won the title from Generation Genesis (Jeff Boom and Mitch Mitchell).


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

Copyright 2012 - Jump City Productions