Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING FROM FLORIDA (NWA)

N.W.A. FLORIDA TELEVISION TITLE HISTORY

November 21, 1956--February, 1987

From Wrestling Title Histories
by Duncan Royal and Gary Will
With additional information from
The History of Professional Wrestling: Volume I
by Scott Teal

1.Ray Stevens
11/21/56-Tampa, FL
Defeats Harry Smith to become the first champion.
vacated

2.Tarzan Tyler
10/29/70-Tampa, FL
Defeats Jack Brisco in tournament final.

3.Jack Brisco
11/27/70-Tampa, FL

4.Tarzan Tyler [2]
01/19/71-Tampa, FL
Best-of-3 falls match, for Tyler's Florida title, with Brisco's TV title on the line for the first fall only
Brisco comes back to win the second and third falls to take the Florida title
Vacated in March, 1971 when Tyler suspended for deliberately being disqualifed in a match against Bob Roop.

5.The Texan/Terry Funk
03/18/71-Tampa, FL
Defeated Buddy Austin in tournament final as masked Texan and unmasked after the match.

6.Jack Brisco [2]
04/20/71-Tampa, FL

7.Ole Anderson
12/16/71-Tampa, FL

8.Bob Roop
12/23/71-Tampa, FL

9.Bobby Shane
01/04/72-Tampa, FL
Vacated on 72/03/02 when Shane refused to wrestle on television.

20.Paul Jones
04/18/72-Tampa, FL
Defeated Johnny Walker in tournament final
Vacated in September 1972 when Jones retired the title, placing his name on the trophy then presented it to Jack Brisco, who destroyed it.

21.Tim Woods
09/28/72-Tampa, FL
Defeated Jack Brisco by default in a tournament final.

22.Bobby Shane [2]
10/19/72-Tampa, FL

23.Jack Brisco [3]
11/07/72-Tampa, FL

24.Paul Jones [2]

25.Great Mephisto
08/16/73-Jacksonville, FL

26.Mike Graham

27.James J. Dillon
05/75

28.Rocky Johnson
07/31/75-Jacksonville, FL

29.Missouri Mauler

20.Tommy Seigler
?/76

21.The Assassin
?/76

22.Mike Graham [2]
?/77

23.Pat Patterson
?/77

24.Pedro Morales
09/77

25.Dick Slater
04/78

26.Jerry Brisco
?/78

27.Bobby Duncum
08/30/78-Miami, FL

28.Dusty Rhodes
?/78

29.Bugsy McGraw
?/78

30.Dusty Rhodes [2]
01/79

31.Bugsy McGraw [2]
10/79

32.Steve Keirn

33.Masa Saito
05/06/80-Tampa, FL

34.Barry Windham
07/26/80-St. Petersburg, FL

35.Super Destroyer
80

36.Barry Windham
09/03/80-Miami, FL

37.Bugsy McGraw

?/80

38.Barry Windham

?/80

39.Braon Von Raschke
11/26/80-Hollywood, FL

30.Manny Fernandez
?/81

31.Don Muraco
05/81

32.El Gran Apollo
08/81

33.Dory Funk Jr.
08/81

34.Tommy Gilbert
?/81

35.Eddie Masfield
?/81

36.Wahoo McDaniel
?/81
Vacated in 1981.

37.Eric Embry
12/26/81-St. Petersburg, FL
Won tournament.

38.Ray Stevens
01/16/82-St. Petersburg, FL

39.Sweet Brown Sugar
04/82

40.David Von Erich
04/24/82

41.Dory Funk Jr. [2]

42.Tommy Gilbert [2]
Vacated
inactive.

43.Lex Luger
03/12/86-Tampa, FL
Defeated Jerry Grey in tournament final

abandoned in February, 1987.

44.Tommy Marr
08/28/2004-Orlando, FL
Defeated Rouge for vacant title

Copyright 2004 - Jump City Productions


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs