Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

NOAH

GLOBAL HONORED CROWN
WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE

June 24, 2001--Present

Compiled by Richard Palma and Brian Westcott

1.Vader and Scorpio
10/19/2001-Yokohama, Japan (Yokohama Bunka Gym)
Defeated Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito in tournament final to become first champions
11:39

2.Mitsuharu Misawa and Yoshinari Ogawa
11/30/2001-Sapporo, Japan (Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center)
16:35

3.Takao Omori and Yoshihiro Takayama
12/09/2001-Tokyo (Ariake Colosseum)
20:31

4.Takeshi Rikio and Takeshi Morishima
02/17/2002-Tokyo, Japan (Tokyo Budokan Hall)

5.Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito
09/23/2002-Tokyo (Nihon Budokan)
22:47

6.Kenta Kobashi and Tamon Honda
06/06/2003-Tokyo, JAPAN (Nihon Budokan)
26:54

7.Yuji Nagata and Hiroshi Tanahashi
11/30/2003-Sapporo, JAPAN (Hokkaido Sports Center)
33:29

8.Mitsuharu Misawa and Yoshinari Ogawa
01/10/2004-Tokyo, JAPAN (Nihon Budokan)
29:41

9.Scorpio and Doug Williams
01/23/2005-Hyogo, JAPAN (Kobe World Hall)
29:32

10.Minoru Suzuki and Naomichi Marufuji
06/18/2005-Morecambe, ENGLAND, UK (Morecambe Dome)
Frontier Wrestling Alliance card
22:55

11.Mohammed Yone and Takeshi Morishima
10/28/2005-Osaka (Osaka Prefectural Gym)
30:02

12.Kenta Kobashi and Tamon Honda
06/04/2006-Sapporo (S-TV Media Park Spica)
33:31

TITLE VACANT
09/2006
The titles have been vacated due to Kenta Kobashi not being able to wrestle and defend the belts with his partner, Tamon Honda. Mitsuharu Misawa declared that a tournament will be held shortly to crown new champions.

13.Takeshi Morishima and Mohammed Yone 12/02/2006-Yokohama (Yokohama Bunka Gym)
Defeat Yoshihiro Takayama and Naoki Sano in a tournament final to win vacant title. 29:07

14.Jun Akiyama and Takeshi Rikio
04/01/2007-Tokyo (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
23:17

15.D-Lo Brown and Bull Buchanan
10/20/2007-Tokyo (Kurume Research Park)
21:55

16.Naomichi Marufuji and Takashi Sugiura
10/27/2007-Tokyo (Nippon Budokan)
26:17

17.Akitoshi Saito and Bison Smith
05/23/2008-Niigata, JAPAN (Niigata City Gymnasium)
34:40

18.Kensuke Sasaki and Takeshi Morishima
09/21/2009-Nagoya, Aichi, JAPAN (Nagoya International Conference Hall)
32:58

19.Muhammad Yone and Takeshi Rikioh
12/06/2009-Tokyo (Nippon Budokan)
Yone pinned Morishima
26:40

20.Bison Smith and Keith Walker
04/14/2010-Osaka (Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2)
24:41

Title Vacant
09/10/2010
Declared vacant when Walker does not come to Japan due to his father's passing.

21.Takuma Sano and Yoshihiro Takayama
09/18/2010-Osaka, JAPAN (Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2)
Defeated Akitoshi Saito and Bison Smith to win vacant title.
21:31

22.Giant Bernard and Karl Anderson
06/18/2011-Osaka (Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium)
12:03

23.Jun Akiyama and Akitoshi Saito
01/22/2012-Osaka, Japan

24.Magnus and Samoa Joe
07/22/2012-Tokyo (Ryogoku Kokugikan)
11:40

25.KENTA and Maybach Taniguchi
10/08/2012-Yokohama

26.Akitoshi Saito and Go Shiozaki
10/26/2012-Niigata, JAPAN (Niigata City Gymnasium)
30:53d

27.Naomichi Marufuji and Takashi Sugiura [2]
12/09/2012-Tokyo

28.Toru Yano and Takashi Iizuka
03/10/2013-Yokohama

29.TMDK (Mikey Nicholls and Shane Haste)
07/07/2013-Tokyo (Ariake Colosseum)
16:26

30.Maybach Taniguchi andTakeshi Morishima
01/25/2014-Osaka, JAPAN

30.Takashi Sugiura and Masato Tanaka
05/31/2014-Tokyo

Copyright 2014 - Jump City Productions


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs