Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

I.W.G.P - NEW JAPAN
INTERNATIONAL GRAND PRIX

I.W.P.G JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM TITLES HISTORY

August 8, 1998--Present

Compiled by Brian Westcott

1.Shinjiro Otani and Tatsuhito Takaiwa
08/08/98-Osaka, Japan (Osaka Dome)
20:13
Defeated Koji Kanemoto and Dr. Wagner, Jr. in tournament final to become the first champions.

2.Kendo Ka Shin and Dr. Wagner, Jr.
01/04/99-Tokyo, Japan (Tokyo Egg Dome)
16:53

3.Jushin Liger and Great Sasuke
04/10/99-Tokyo, Japan (Tokyo Egg Dome)
15:55

4.Shinjiro Otani and Tatsuhito Takaiwa [2]
07/13/99-Morioka, Japan (Iwate Prefectural Gym)
16:31

5.Minoru Tanaka and Koji Kanemoto
06/25/2000-Tokyo, Japan (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
18:25
Minoru Tanaka held the following titles in conjunction with the IWPG Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title:

6.Jushin Liger and El Samurai
03/06/2001-Tokyo, Japan (Ota Ward Gymnasium)
8:17

7.Jado and Gedo
07/20/2001-Sapporo (Sapporo Dome)
19:06

8.Jushin "Thunder" Liger and Minoru Tanaka
05/02/2002-Tokyo (Tokyo Egg Dome)
New Japan Pro Wrestling's 30th Anniversary Show
17:44

9.Tsuyoshi Kikuchi and Yoshinobu Kanemaru
08/29/2002-Tokyo, Japan (Nihon Budokan)
22:16

10.Koji Kanemoto and Jushin "Thunder" Liger
01/26/2003-Hyogo, Japan (Kobe World Memorial Hall)
27:11

TITLE VACANT
11/04/2003
Koji Kanemoto fractured his left cheekbone.

11.Jado and Gedo
11/29/2003-Miyagi, Japan (Miyagi Sports Center)
Defeated Ryusuke Taguchi and Hirooki Goto in a tournament final to win vacant title.
12:23

12.American Dragon and Curry Man
03/12/2004-Tokyo, Japan (Yoyogi National Stadium Gymnasium #2)
17:33

13.Jado and Gedo [2]
06/05/2004-Osaka, Japan (Osaka Prefectural Gym)
19:30

14.Wataru Inoue and Koji Kanemoto
03/04/2005-Tokyo (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
34:03

15.Minoru and Hirooki Goto
05/14/2005-Tokyo, Japan (Tokyo Egg Dome)
14:42

16.El Samurai and Ryusuke Taguchi
02/19/2006-Tokyo, Japan (Ryogoku Kokugikan)
26:29

17.Jado and Gedo [4]
07/08/2006-Shizuoka, JAPAN (Shizuoka Twin Messe)
30:04

18.Dick Togo and TAKA Michinoku
05/02/2007-Tokyo, Japan (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
19:57

19.Justin Liger and AKIRA
02/17/2008-Tokyo, Japan
21:48

20.Minoru and Prince Devitt
07/21/2008-Sapporo, Japan
21:48

21.Minoru Suzuki & Prince Devitt [2]
07/21/2008-Sapporo
17:44

22.Yujiro and Tetsuya Naito
10/13/2008-Tokyo, Japan (Ryogoku Kokugikan)
11:34

23.Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin
01/04/2009-Tokyo (Tokyo Egg Dome)
13:21

24.Apollo 55 (Ryusuke Taguchi and Prince Devitt)
07/05/2009-Tokyo (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
21:34

Title Vacate
04/21/2010

25.Koji Kanemoto and El Samurai
05/08/2010-Tokyo
Defeated Apollo 55 in a one-night 8-team tournament final.

26.Apollo 55 [2]
07/19/2010-Sapporo

27. Kota Ibushi and Kenny Omega
10/11/2010-Tokyo

28.Apollo 55 [3]
01/23/2011-Tokyo (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
16:32

29.Davey Richards and Ricky Romero
10/10/2011-Tokyo

30.Apollo 55 (Prince Devitt and Yusuke Taguchi) [4]
01/04/2012-Tokyo

31.Davey Richards and Ricky Romero [2]
02/12/2012-Osaka

Title Vacant
05/02/2012
Declared vacant when champion Davey Richards could not come to Japan for the title defense scheduled on 05/03/2012 due to transportation problem.

32.Jushin Thunder Liger and Tiger Mask
06/16/2012-Osaka
Defeated TAKA Michinoku and Taichi for vacant title.

33.Alex Koslov and Rocky Romero
07/22/2012-Yamagata, JAPAN (Yamagata City Sports Center)
13:44

34.KUSHIDA and Alex Shelly
11/11/2012-Osaka

35.Forever Hooligans (Rocky Romero and Alex Koslov) [2]
05/03/2013-Fukuoka

36.TAKA Michinoku and Taichi
10/14/2013-Tokyo

37.The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)
11/09/2013-Osaka, JAPAN (Bodymaker Colosseum)
9:22

Copyright 2013 - Jump City Productions