Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

UWA - UNIVERSAL WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

WORLD TRIOS TITLE

?/1984 --January 1995

From Wrestling Title Histories
by Royal Duncan and Gary Will
with additional information from Brian Westcott

1.Death Missionaries: El Signo and Negro

2.Navarro and El Texano
?/84
[records unclear or non-existent]

3.Brazos
08/14/87-PANAMA
Defeat Celestial and El Baron and El Tauru

4.Villanos I, IV and V
05/30/88-Puebla, MEXICO

TITLE VACANT
?/88

5.Zandokan and Khaos and Rambo
04/23/89-Mexico City, MEXICO
Defeat Los Brazos

6.Brazos [2]
08/20/89

7.Zandokan and Khaos and Rambo [2]
03/18/90-Mexico City, MEXICO

8.Villanos I, IV and V [2]
06/24/90-Mexico City, MEXICO

9.Brazos [3]
10/21/90-Naucalpan, MEXICO

10.Villanos I, IV and V [3]
01/01/91-Puebla

11.Hawaiian Beasts: Kokina, Fatu and Samoan Savage
04/07/91-Naucalpan

12.Villanos I, IV and V [4]
05/30/91-Naucalpan, MEXICO

13.Death Missionaries: El Signo and Negro

14.Navarro and Black Power II
03/01/92- Mexico City

15.Shu El Guerrero, Scorpio, Jr. and El Engendro
05/30/93-Naucalpan, MEXICO

16.Death Missionaries: El Signo and Negro

17.Navarro and El Texano [2]
12/21/93 Puebla, MEXICO

18.Shu El Guerrero, Scorpio, Jr. and El Engendro [2]
?/94

19.Death Missionaries: El Signo, Negro Navarro and Rocky Santana
06/06/94-Puebla, MEXICO

20.Shu El Guerrero, Scorpio, Jr. and Villano V
10/02/94-Naucalpan

TITLE VACANT
01/95
Team leaves the promotion.

[records unclear]

21.Apolo Dantez, Negro Navarro and Valetine Mayo
05/2001-Mexico City, MEXICO

22.CIMA, SUWA and Big Fuji
05/18/2001-Mexico City (or possibly Naucalpan), MEXICO

23.Susumu Mochizuki, Hiroyuki Kanda, and Darkness Dragon
07/08/2001-Tokyo, JAPAN
Defeated CIMA, SUWA, and TARU.

24.CIMA, SUWA, and Big Fuji [2]
07/19/2001-Kagoshima, JAPAN

25.Magnum Tokyo, Dragon Kid and Ryo Saito
08/14/2001-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
Defeated Shiima Nobunaga, Judo Suwa and Big Fuji and Masaaki Mochizuki, Yasushi Kanda and Darkness Dragon in a Three Way Dance match.
18:30

26.Masaaki Mochizuki, Susumu Mochizuki and Darkness Dragon
10/28/2001-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)

27.CIMA, Big Fuji and TARU
01/08/2002-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
20:16

28.Milano Collection A.T., YOSSINO and Brother YASSINI
09/08/2002-Tokyo, JAPAN (Ariake Coliseum)
15:08

29.CIMA, SUMA and Don Fujii
11/27/2002-Tokyo (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
14:12

30.Ryo Saito and Genki Horiguchi and Susumu Yokosuka
05/16/2003-Hyogo, JAPAN (Kobe Chicken George)
17:25

31.Masaaki Mochizuki, Kenichiro Arai and Dragon Kid
06/29/2003-Hyogo, JAPAN (Kobe World Memorial Hall)
21:20

32.Milano Collection A.T., YOSSINO and Condotti Shuji
08/30/2003-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
Defeated Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid and Kenichiro Arai, Genki Horiguchi, Susumu Yokosuka and Magnum Tokyo, and CIMA, SUWA and Don Fujii in a Four Way Dance.
25:40

TITLE VACANT
09/2003
The Italian Connection splits up.

33.Dragon Kid and Kenichiro Arai and Second Doi
05/09/2004-Yamaguchi, JAPAN (Straight Messe Shimonoseki)
19:02

Title held up 06/06/2004-Kawasaki
After a match against Milano Collection A.T., YOSSINO, and Anthony W. Mori ended as a no-contest

34.Jado, Gedo, and Katsushi Takemura
09/09/2004
Defeated Taiji Ishimori, Shu Sato, Kei Sato.

TITLE VACANT

35.Mango Fukuda, Pineapple Hanai and Takeshi Minamono
05/14/2005-Mexico City (Arena Mexico)
Defeated Solar I, Ultraman and Ultraman Jr. to win the vacant title
13:42

36.Kei Sato, Maguro Ooma, and Shu Sato
06/03/2006-Tokyo, JAPAN (Shinjuku FACE)
18:52

37.Takuya Sugawara, Bramin Shu, and Bramin Kei
08/09/2007-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Korakuen Hall) Defeated Toru Owashi, Kagetora, and Hercules Oh Senga
16:28

Title Held Up
12/29/2007-Tokyo, Japan.
The team split after a match against "brother" YASSHI, Jumping Kid OKimoto, and Dick Togo

38.Touru Owashi, Takuya Sugawara and Nobutaka Araya
02/27/2008-Tokyo, JAPAN (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
Defeated Shu Sato, Kei Sato and Go, to win the vacant titles
18:14

Title Vacant

39.PIZA (TAKA) Michinoku, Francis (Dick) Togo and Antonio Honda
12/29/2008-Tokyo, Japan
Defeated MEN'S Teioh, Danshoku Dino and Yuki Sato to win the titles in a four team tournament final

40.Ebessan, Kanjyouro Matsuyama, and Kuishinbo Kamen
06/06/2010-Osaka, JAPAN (Minami Move On Arena)
18:46

41.FUJITA, MAZADA, and NOSAWA Rongai
06/12/2010-Osaka, JAPAN (Minami Move On Arena)
14:18

42.Hikaru Sato, Keisuke Ishii, and YOSHIHIKO
06/13/2010-Tokyo (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
8:51

43.Great Kojika, Riho, and Mr. #6
07/25/2010-Tokyo
Reigning Sea of Japan champions, won a 3-way match against UWA World champions (Hikaru Sato, Keisuke Ishii, and YOSHIHIKO) and Jiyugaoka champions (Kudo, Yasu Urano, and Antonio Honda) in a triple title match; Riho is a female wrestler.

44.HARASHIMA, Touru Owashi, and Yukihiro Abe
12/26/2010-Tokyo (Tokyo Korakuen Hall)
11:41

Title Vacant

45.Jiro Kuroshio and Yasufumi Nakanoue and Seiki Yoshioka
10/09/2015-Tokyo
Defeated AKIRA and Jun Kasai and Kumagoro for the vacant title.

46.Kazma Sakamoto and NOSAWA Rongai and Koji Doi
11/03/2015-Nagoya

47.Jiro Kuroshio and Yasufumi Nakanoue and Seiki Yoshioka [2]
11/27/2015-Osaka 01/07/2016
Jiro Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue and Seiki Yoshioka vacated due to Yoshioka having a side affect from appendicitis surgery.

48.Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka and TAJIRI
01/31/2016-Osaka
Defeated Jiro Kuroshio and Yasufumi Nakanoue and Seiki Yoshioka.

49.Andy Woo and Daiki Inaba and Seiki Yoshioka
07/29/2016-Tokyo


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

Copyright 2016 - Jump City Productions