Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

PWL - PITTSBURG WRESTLING LEAGUE/NWA EAST

PITTSBURG WRESTLING LEAGUE/NWA EAST THREE RIVERS TITLE HISTORY

October 16, 1999--Present

Compiled by Earl Oliver and Jeff Capo

1.Scott Venom 10/16/99-North Versailles, PA
Wins a ten-man battle royal to win the vacant championship

2.Jimmy Anjel
01/21/2000-North Versailles, PA

3.Super Hentai
02/05/2000-North Versailles, PA

4.Boomer Payne
06/10/2000-North Versailles, PA

5.Super Hentai [2]
10/28/2000-McKeesport, PA
Wins the title in a six-man tag team match when Hentai, Quinn Magnum & Crusher Hansen defeated 987 (Boomer Payne, JB Destiny & Gator)

6.Orion
02/17/2001-McKees Rocks, PA
Stripped of title for not making any defenses within a 30-day period.

7.Crusher Hansen
06/23/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeats Dean Jablonski & JB Destiny in a Three Way match to win vacant title.
Stripped of title for no-showing a mandatory title defense

8.Dirk Ciglar
09/08/2001-McKeesport, PA
Vacant Title is awarded to whomever eliminates Ciglar in the "Burgh Brawl" Battle Royal. Ciglar eliminates himself to win the title.
Forfeits title due to injury in October 2001

9.Quinn Magnum
10/06/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeats Brandon K, Homicyde, Nikita Allanov, & Scott Venom in a Five Way Ladder match to win vacant title.
Stripped of title for unprofessional conduct in 11/2001.

10.Guido Corleone
11/10/2001-McKeesport, PA
Wins the vacant title in a battle royal
Stripped of title for not making any defenses within a 30-day period.

11.Daron Smythe
12/15/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Dash Bennett, Bison, Sean Stylez in a Four Corners match to win vacant title.

12.Dash Bennett
02/16/2002-McKeesport, PA

13.Paul Atlas
03/02/2002-McKeesport, PA
This match unified the Three Rivers and NLW Heavyweight Titles.

14.Jimmy Anjel [2]
05/10/2002
Is given the title by Paul Atlas when Atlas won the Triple Crown.

15.Mad Mike
06/21/2002-McKeesport, PA

16.Scottie Gash
10/26/2002-McKeesport, PA
Won by forfeit.

TITLE VACANT
11/23/2002-McKeesport, PA
Scottie Gash was stripped of the title, as promoter Jim Miller ruled Gash couldn't hold two titles at once.

17.Justin Idol
01/04/2003-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Scottie Gash in a 9-man tournament final to win vacant title.

18.Devin Devine
07/05/2003-McKeesport, PA

19.Dirk Ciglar
08/02/2003-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Devin Devine, Crusher Hansen and Chris Taylor in a four way tables match.

20.Daron Smythe
11/08/2003-McKeesport, PA

21.Devin Divine [2]
01/03/2004-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Daron Smythe and NWA East Heavyweight Champion Justin Idol in a 3 way dance.
Both the Three Rivers and NWA East Titles were on the line.
Devine pinned Smythe to win the Three Rivers Title, but not the NWA East Title

22.Lance Dayton
02/28/2004-McKeesport, PA (Sportatorium)

TITLE VACANT
2004
Lance Dayton was stripped of the title due to injury.

23.Chris Taylor
07/03/2004-McKeesport, PA (NWA East Sportatorium)
Defeated Crusher Hansen in a "Double Trouble" match to win vacant title.

24.Spyral
12/18/2004-McKeesport, PA (NWA East Sportatorium)
Defeated Chris Taylor and Justin Idol in a Three Way Elimination match.

TITLE VACANT
01/08/2005
Spyral was stripped of the title. He won the title on his last date with NWA East before having knee surgery and headed to OVW.

25.Chris Taylor [2]
01/29/2005-McKeesport, PA
Wins tournament final to win vacant title.

26.Nikita Allanov
05/28/2005-McKeesport, PA
Won Ladder match.

27.Chris Taylor [3]
06/25/2005-McKeesport, PA

28.Eric Extasy
08/06/2005-McKeesport, PA

29.Paul Atlas [2]
05/14/2006-McKeesport, PA
Lumberjack match.

Title Vacant
2007
Due to injury.

30.Devil Bhudakahn
02/03/2007-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Scottie Gash; recognized as an AWC title after 05/2007

31.Blue Dragon
06/01/2007-McKeesport, PA

32.Guido Corleone [2]
08/25/2007-McKeesport, PA

33.Chris LeRusso
12/22/2007-McKeesport, PA

34.Dash Bennett
04/05/2007-McKeesport, PA

35.Bobby Shields
07/05/2008-McKeesport, PA

36.Dash Bennett [2]
09/20/2008-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Bobby Shields in a 2 out of 3 falls match

37.James Ross
09/20/2008-McKeesport, PA
Later the same evening

38.Gregory Iron
03/14/2009-McKeesport, PA

39.Chris Taylor [4]
10/10/2009-McKeesport, PA

40.Ryan Mitchell
01/30/2010-McKeesport, PA

41.Lou Marconi
07/16/2010-McKeesport, PA
Won a gauntlet match involving Ryan Mitchell (c), Dan Arkham, Will Esquire, and Frank Staletto.

42.Stryder
10/23/2010-McKeesport, PA
Won a 3-way match against Marconi and Patrick Hayes.

43.C.J. Sensation
02/25/2011-McKeesport, PA

44.Devin Devine [2]
04/29/2011-McKeesport, PA

45.Dash Bennett [5]
06/10/2011-McKeesport, PA

46.Robert Parker Williams
10/29/2011-McKeesport, PA
Won a 6-way match against Dash Bennett (c), Terry Ring, Travis Fame, Devin Devine, and C.J. Sensation

47.Brandon K.
12/17/2011-McKeesport, PA

48.Chris LeRusso [2]
02/25/2012-McKeesport, PA

49.Dean Radford
10/27/2012-McKeesport, PA

50.Scottie Gash
08/23/2013-McKeesport, PA

51.Tanner Reynolds
01/04/2014-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Scottie Gash (c), Crusher Hansen, and Brandon K in 4-way match.


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

Copyright 2014 - Jump City Productions