Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

ECW - EASTERN CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/EXTREME CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING

ECW TAG TEAM TITLE/WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE HISTORY

June 23, 1992--Present

From Wrestling Title Histories
by Royal Duncan & Gary Will
with additional information from Matt Benaka, Brian Westcott, Eric Roelfsema and Joe Dean)

1.The Super Destroyers
06/23/92-Philadelphia, PA
The Super Destroyers defeated Max Thrasher/Glenn Osbourne in a tournament final to crown the first champions.

2.Larry Winters/Tony Stetson
04/02/93-Radnor, PA

3.Johnny Hot Body/Chris Candido
04/03/93-Radnor, PA
Chris Michaels joined Johnny Hot Body & Candido to defend the title in various combinations.

4.The Super Destroyers (2)
05/15/93-Philadelphia, PA
The Super Destroyers defeated Hot Body & Chris Michaels to win the titles.

5.Johnny Hot Body (2)/Chris Michaels
05/15/93-Philadelphia, PA
The title was declared vacant in July of 1993 when Candido, who was still in trio, jumped to Smoky Mountain Wrestling (SMW).

6.Eddie Gilbert {Thomas Edward Gilbert Jr.}/The Dark Patriot {Doug Gilbert}
08/07/93-Philadelphia, PA
Eddie Gilbert/Dark Patriot defeated The Super Destroyers for the titles.
managed by Paul E. Dangerously {Paul Heymann Jr.}
Members of The Dangerous Alliance

7.Johnny Hot Body (3)/Tony Stetson (2)
10/01/93
Hot Body and Tony Stetson were awarded the title after Gilbert quit ECW.

8.Tommy Dreamer {Tom Laughlin}/Johnny Gunn
11/13/93-Philadelphia, PA (November to Remember)

9.Kevin Sullivan/The Tazmaniac {Pete Senerca}
12/04/93-Philadelphia, PA
Kevin Sullivan/The Tazmaniac defeated Tommy Dreamer/Shane Douglas {Troy Martin} to win the tag titles.

10.Johnny Grunge {Michael Durham}/Rocco Rock {Ted Petty}-The Public Enemy

11.Cactus Jack {Micheal Foley}/Mikey Whipwreck {Mike Watson}
08/27/94-Philadelphia, PA (NWA Heavyweight Tournament)
The title was renamed to Extreme Championship Wrestling World Tag Team Title.

12.The Public Enemy (2)
11/05/94-Philadelphia, PA (November to Remember)
00:12:34

13.The Tazmaniac (2)/Sabu {Denny Brunk}
02/04/95-Philadelphia, PA (Double Tables)
00:12:48
This was a double tables match.

14.Chris Benoit/Dean Malenko {Dean Simon}
02/25/95
Philadelphia, PA (Return of the Funker)

15.The Public Enemy (3)
04/08/95-Philadelphia, PA (ECW Arena)- Three Way Dance
The Public Enemy won a triangle match against Chris Benoit/Dean Malenko and Taz/Rick Steiner {Robert Rechsteiner}.

16.Raven {Scott Levy}/Stevie Richards {Mike Mana}
06/30/95-Jim Thorpe, PA (Mountaintop Madness)

17.The Pitbulls
09/16/95-Philadelphia, PA (Gangstas Paradise)

18.Raven (2)/Steve Richards (2)-10/07/95-Philadelphia, PA

19.Public Enemy (4)
10/07/95-Philadelphia, PA
The Public Enemy won a triangle match against Raven/Stevie Richards and New Jack/Mustapha- The Gangstas to win the title.

20.Too Cold Scorpio {Charles Skaggs}/Sandman {Jim Fullington}
10/28/95-Philadelphia, PA
Too Cold Scorpio won a match where both the TV title and tag belts were at stake over Rocco Rock.

21.Cactus Jack (2)/Mikey Whipwreck (2)
12/29/95- New York, NY (Lost Battalion Hall)-Holiday Hell
Mikey Whipwreck won a match over Too Cold where both the TV title and Tag Team titles are on the line; after the match, Cactus Jack appointed himself as Whipwreck's partner.

22.Saturn/Kronos-The Eliminators
02/03/96-New York City, NY

23.New Jack/Mustapha Saed-The Gangstas
08/03/96-Philadelphia, PA (Cyberfest)

24.The Eliminators (2)
12/20/96-Middleton, NY

25.Buh-Buh Ray Dudley/D-von Dudley-The Dudleys
03/15/97-Philadelphia, PA

26.The Eliminators (3)
04/13/97-Philadelphia, PA-Barely Legal
00:06:11

27.The Dudleys (2)
06/20/97-Waltham, MA

28.The Gangstas (2)
07/19/97-Philadelphia, PA (Heatwave)
The title was declared vacant during 08/97 when Mustafa Saed left the promotion.

29.The Dudleys (3)
08/17/97-Fort Lauderdale, FL
00:10:58
The Dudleys defeated PG-13 for the vacant title.

30.John Kronus (4)/New Jack (3)
09/20/97-Philadelphia, PA (As good as it gets)

31. Tracey Smothers/Little Guido-The Full Blooded Italians
10/18/97-Philadelphia, PA
managed by "The Big Don" Tommy Rich {Thomas Richardson}

32.Doug Furnas/Phil Lafon
12/05/97-Waltham, MA

33.Chris Candido (2)/Lance Storm
12/06/97-Philadelphia, PA
Candido/Lance Storm defeated Phil Lafon/Doug Furnas and Axl Rotten/Balls Mahoney in a three way dance for the title.
Members of The Triple Threat (2)

33.Sabu & Rob Van Dam
06/27/98-Philadelphia, PA (ECW Arena)

34.The Dudleys [4]
10/24/98-Cleveland, OH

35.Masato Tanaka & Balls Mahoney
11/01/98-New Orleans, LA
November to Remember PPV

36.The Dudleys [5]
11/06/98-New York, NY (Lost Battalion Hall)

37.Sabu & Rob Van Dam [2]
12/13/98-Tokyo, JAPAN Tokyo (Korakuen Hall)

38.D-Von & Buh Buh Ray Dudley [6]
04/17/99-Buffalo, NY
D-Von beat Rob Van Dam in a singles match with tag team titles on the line.

39.Balls Mahoney & Little Spike Dudley
07/18/99-Dayton, OH (Heat Wave '99)

40.Bubba Ray & D-Von Dudley [7]
08/13/99-Cleveland, OH

41.Balls Mahoney & Spike Dudley [2]
08/14/99-Toledo, OH

42.The Dudley Boys [8]
08/26/99-Queens, NY

43.Raven & Tommy Dreamer
08/26/99-Queens, NY
Defeated the new Champs the same night

44.The Impact Players: Justin Credible & Lance Storm
01/09/2000-Birmingham, AL
Guilty as Charged PPV

45.Tommy Dreamer & Masato Tanaka
02/26/2000-Cincinnati, OH

46.Raven & Mike Awesome
03/04/2000-Philadelphia, PA (ECW Arena)

47.The Impact Players: Justin Credible & Lance Storm [2]
03/12/2000-Danbury, CT
Defeat Raven & Mike Awesome and Tommy Dreamer & Masato Tanaka in a Three Way Dance.

TITLE VACANT
05/2000
Lance Storm jumps to WCW.

48.Yoshihiro Tajiri & Mikey Whipwreck
08/25/2000-New York, NY (Hammerstein Ballroom)
Defeat Tommy Dreamer & Jerry Lynn and Simon Diamond & Swinger in a Three Way Dance in a one-night tournament final to win vacant title.

49.FBI: Little Guido & Tony Mamaluke
08/26/2000-New York, NY (Hammerstein Ballroom)

50.Danny Doring & Amish Roadkill
12/03/2000-New York, NY (Massacre on 34th Street PPV)

Titles Abandoned
04/10/2001
Promotion declared bankruptcy


Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

Copyright 2001 - Jump City Productions