Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

PWL - PITTSBURG WRESTLING LEAGUE/NWA EAST

PITTSBURG WRESTLING LEAGUE/NWA EAST TAG TEAM TITLE HISTORY

February 19, 2000--Present

Compiled by Earl Oliver

1.Scott Venom and Dirk Ciglar
02/19/2000-North Versailles, PA
Venom and D. Ciglar defeated Armageddon (Rapture and Revelation) and Brandon K / Brian Anthony in a 3-way dance match for the finals to a tournament to become the first ever PWL Tag Team Champions

2.Guido Corleone and Jimmy
04/1/2000-North Versailles, PA

3.Scott Venom and Dirk Ciglar
04/15/2000-North Versailles, PA

4.Klubber Korbelic & Guido Corelone
05/27/2000-North Versailles, PA

5.Crusher Hanson & Quinn Magnum N.
08/05/2000-Versailles, PA

6.987 (Big Poppa Gator, J. B. Destiny, Boomer Payne)
08/25/00-North Versailles, PA
Defeated Crusher Hanson, Quinn Magnum, Homicide & Powerhouse Hughes, Super Hentai, Tommy Brown in a 9-man tag three way dance, where the tag titles were on the line.

7.Crusher Hanson & Quinn Magnum [2]
09/02/00-North Versailles, PA
Defeated Big Poppa Gator/J.B. Destiny & Powerhouse Hughes/Shirley Doe in a three way dance.

8.Shirley Doe and Devil Bhudakahn
10/13/2000-McKeesport, PA
Doe, Devil and Mad Mike defeated Crusher Hanson, Super Hentai, and Samu in a 6-man tag where if Doe’s team won, the titles would go to them.

11.J-Ru and J.B. Destiny
02/17/2001-McKees Rocks, PA
Defeated Doe and The Mantis, subbing for Bhudakhan

Title Vacated
06/2001
For unification tournament

12.The Mon Valley Monsters (Cory K and Big Poppa Gator
06/23/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Armageddon in tournament final to unify NWA East, PWX, and PWL titles.

13.Boomer Payne
07/21/2001-McKeesport, PA
Wins title by Defeateding Cory K.

14.J-Ru and Tommy Brown
08/18/2001-McKeesport, PA

15.New Age Horsemen (Paul Atlas and Jimmy Anjel
10/06/2001-McKeesport, PA
Defeated J-Ru and Dash Bennett, subbing for Brown.

16.Axl Law and Scott Venom
12/15/2001-McKeesport, PA

17.Bison and Rapture
01/02/2002-McKeesport, PA
Defeated the New Era Horsemen (Daron Smythe and Jimmy Anjel to unify NLW Tag Team Title on
02/03/02 in McKeesport, PA.

18.Premiere Players (Dash Bennett and Daron Smythe
03/30/2002-McKeesport, PA

19.Mad Mike and Sterling James Keenan
04/26/2002-McKeesport, PA

20.Premiere Players [2]
05/24/2002-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Mad Mike, Brandon K, and Sterling James Keenan in a "winner-takes-all" 6-man elimination match when Paul Atlas pins Mike.

21.Dirk Ciglar and Brandon K
07/19/2002-McKeesport, PA

22.Premiere Players [3]
08/17/2002-Triadelphia, WV
Defeated Ciglar and Mr. Bigg, subbing for injured Brandon K.

23.Chris Taylor and Lance Dayton
02/15/2003-McKeesport, PA

24.J.B. Destiny and Scott Venom
08/30/2003-McKeesport, PA

25.Better Than You (All Business Brant and Scott Venom
06/19/2004-McKeesport, PA

26.Da Munchies (Dick Trimmins and Shiek Abdul Hassan
08/14/2004-McKeesport, PA

27.Better Than You [2]
09/11/2004-McKeesport, PA

28.Tri Chi Fraternity (Hammer and Blitzz
10/09/2004-McKeesport, PA

29.Da Munchies [2]
02/05/2005-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Tri Chi Fraternity and Extreme (Squigg and McGrath in an elimination match.

30.Brandon K. and Quinn Magnum
09/17/2005-McKeesport, PA

Title Vacant
2006

31.Bigg and Nikita Allanov
03/25/2006-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Devin Devine and Chris Taylor.

32.987 (Scottie Gash and Crusher Hansen)
05/14/2006-McKeesport, PA

33.Devil's Advocates (Devil Bhudakahn and Jake Garrett
08/26/2006-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Da Munchies and Scottie Gash in a 3-way match; vacate) on

06/12/3
0.

34.Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon )
04/21/2007-McKeesport, PA
Defeated James Ross and Guido Corleone and Dash Bennett and Kid Cupid in a 3-way elimination match to be recognized as AWC champions.

35.Franchise Players (Jon Kronica and Max Alexander)
12/22/2007-McKeesport, PA

36.Iron Justice (Matthew Justice and Gregory Iron)
03/01/2008-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Franchise Players and Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon) in a 3-way match.

37.Straight Jacket Mafia [2]
08/23/2008-McKeesport, PA

38.Patrick Hayes and Ashton Amhurst
/2008-09/06/2008-McKeesport, PA

Title Vacant
12/31/2008
Stripped when Patrick refuses to show up for the title defense on 01/17/2009

39.Franchise Players (Jon Kronica and Robert Beverly)
04/11/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Blue Dragon and Blue Dragon in tournament final.

40.Double Dragon
07/17/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Franchise Players and Excellence Personified in a 3-way match.

41.Da Munchies (Dick Trimmins and 2 Kool Abdul)
09/26/2009-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Double Dragon and Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon) in a 3-way match

Title Vacant
10/21/2009
team splits.

42.Golden Reign (Robert Parker Williams and Ryan Reign)
1/30/2010-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Straight Jacket Mafia (Sean Dahmer and Apollyon and Travis Fame and Piston Wiley in a 3-way match.

43.Hellraisers (Travis Fame and Apollyon
04/24/2010-McKeesport, PA

44.Mon Valley Monsters (Gator and Beast
05/08/2010-McKeesport, PA

45.Golden Reign [2]
09/25/2010-McKeesport, PA

46.Excellence Personified (Scottie Gash and Brandon K.)
12/18/2010-McKeesport, PA

47.Uprising (Sean Dahmer and Payton Graham
02/25/2011-McKeesport, PA

48.Excellence Personified [2]
05/21/2011-McKeesport, PA

49.Shirley Doe Experience (Shirley Doe and Apollyon
09/03/2011-McKeesport, PA

50.Crusher Hansen and Tony Hansen
10/03/2011-McKeesport, PA

51.Iron City Monsters (Beast and Gator
11/19/2011-McKeesport, PA

52.Order of Total Oblivion (Shirley Doe and Apollyon)
04/14/2012-McKeesport, PA

53.Greatest American Villains (Dash Bennett and Robert Parker Williams)
05/04/2013-McKeesport, PA

54.Revolution (Quinn Magnum and T. Rantula)
07/13/2013-McKeesport, PA
Won the title from Legion (Robert Parker Williams and Apollyon)

55.Initiative 51 (Troy Lords and A.J. Storm)
08/09/2013-McKeesport,

56.Payton Graham and Deion Cruize
09/07/2013-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Initiative 51 (Troy Lords and A.J. Storm) (c) and the Revolution (T. Rantula and Brandon) K in a 3-way match.

57.Payton Graham and Ethan Wright
11/02/2013-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Deion Cruize and Alex Matthews after Graham and Cruize, who had held the title, split.

58.Shirley Doe and The Fan Guy
12/06/2013-McKeesport, PA
Defeated Graham and Wright and Revolution (Dean Radford and The Beast) in a 3-way match match.

59.Revolution (Dean Radford and The Beast)
01/042014-McKeesport, PA

60.Golden Triangle (G.Q. Hayden Ferra and Dean Radford)
04/12/2014-McKeesport, PA
Won the title from Revolution by defeating Radford in a handicap match.

61.Enforcing Officials (Crusher Hansen and Maxx Daniels)
05/24/2014-McKeesport, PA
Defeated the Golden Triangle (c) and System Elite (Edric Everhart and Tyler Cross) in 3-way match.

62.The Golden Triangle (Slice and Brittany Force)
10/25/2014-McKeesport, PA

Copyright 2014 - Jump City Productions