Click the banner above for great wrestling DVDs

TNA TOTAL NON-STOP ACTION

TNA WORLD TAG TEAM TITLES HISTORY

March of 1965--January 01, 1991
May 13, 2007--Present

Compiled by Earl Oliver

See the NWA World Tag Team Title
Vacated 05/14/2007

1.Team 3-D: Brother Devon and Brother Ray ((Mark LoMonaco and Devon Hughes)
05/13/2007
As the last TNA NWA Tag Champions, Team 3-D was awarded the new titles

2.Kurt Angle
08/12/2007-Orlando, FL
Defeated Samoa Joe in a winner-takes-all match where World Heavyweight, World Tag Team, and X Division titles are all on the line.
TNA Hard Justice PPV

3.Kurt Angle and Sting (Steve Bordon)
08/27/2007-Orlando, FL
Sting defeated A.J. Styles, Christian Cage, and Samoa Joe in a 4-way match to become Angle's partner.

4.Team Pacman (Adam Jones and Ron Killings)
09/09/2007-Orlando, FL

5.Christian's Coalition (A.J. Styles [Allen Neal Jones] and Tomko [Travis David Tomko])
10/14/2007-Duluth, GA
Defeated Team Pacman ( Consequences Creed and Ron Killings) to win the TNA World Tag Team Championship (Creed replaced Adam Jones)
Bound of Glory PPV

6.Super Eric (Peter Senerchia) and Kaz (Frank B. Gerdelman)
04/15/2008-Orlando, FL
Defeat Styles and Tomko and Latin American eXchange (Homicide and Hernandez) in a 3-way match

Title Vacant
04/15/2008-Orlando, FL
Stripped later on the same night by by Jim Cornette when Eric refuses to unmask.

7.LAX: Homicide and Hotstuff Hernandez (Nelson Erazo and Xavier Hernandez)
05/11/2008-Orlando, FL
Defeated Team 3D: Brother Devon and Brother Ray) in a tournament final for vacant title.

8.Beer Money Inc. (James Storm [James Allen Cox] and Robert Roode)
08/10/2008-Trenton, NJ

9.Jay Lethal and Consequences Creed (Jamar Shipman and Austin Watson)
12/16/2008-Orlando, FL

10.Beer Money Inc. [2]
01/11/2009-Charlotte, NC
Defeated Jay Lethal and Consequences Creed and Abyss and Matt Morgan to win the titles

11.Team 3D
04/19/2009-Philadelphia, PA
TNA Lockdown PPV (Liacouras Center)

12.Beer Money, Inc. [3]
06/21/2009-Auburn Hills, MI (The Palace of Auburn Hills)
Slammiversary

13.Booker T and Scott Steiner
07/19/2009-Orlando, FL
Victory Road PPV

14.British Invasion (Brutus Magnus [Nick Aldis] and Doug Williams [Douglas Clayton Durdle])
10/18/2009-Irvine, CA
Won the title in a 4-way "Full Metal Mayhem" match against Booker and Steiner, Team 3-D, and Beer Money Inc.(Robert Roode and James Storm)
Team 3-D won the IWGP Tag Title in the same match.

15.Matt Morgan and Hotstuff Hernandez (Shawn Hernandez)
01/17/2010-Orlando, FL
TNA Genesis PPV
On 04/05/2010, Morgan declared himself as champion after injuring Hernandez.

16.The Band (Kevin Nash and Scott Hall)
05/04/2010-Orlando, FL
Defeated Morgan and Samoa Joe after Joe turned on Morgan

Title Vacant
06/14/2010
The Band stripped after Scott Hall was fired

17.Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin)
07/11/2010-Orlando, FL
Defeated Beer Money Inc. for the vacant title.
Victory Road PPV

18.Beer Money Inc.[5]
01/09/2011-Orlando, FL (Universal Studios)
TNA Genesis PPV

19.Mexican America: Anarquia (Matt Barela) and Hernandez (Shawn Hernandez)
08/09/2011-Orlando, FL
TNT Impact Taping

20.Crimson (Tommy Mercer) and Matt Morgan
11/14/2011-Orlando, FL
This episode aired on tape delay on November 17, 2011

21.Magnus and Samoa Joe (Nuufolau Joel Seanoa)
2/17/2012-Orlando, FL
Against All Odds PPV

22.Christopher Daniels (Daniel Christopher Covell) and Kazarian
05/13/2012-Orlando, FL

23.A.J. Styles and Kurt Angle
06/10/2012-Arlington, TX

24.Christopher Daniels and Kazarian [2]
06/28/2012-Orlando, FL

25.Chavo Guerrero, Jr. and Hernandez
10/14/2012-Phoenix, AZ (Grand Canyon University)
Defeated Christopher Daniels and Kazarian and A.J. Styles and Kurt Angle.
TNA Bound for Glory PPV

26.Austin Aries and Bobby Roode
01/25/2013-Manchester, England

27.Chavo Guerrero, Jr. and Hernandez [2]
4/11/2013-Corpus Christi, TX
LIVE TNA Impact broadcast

28.Gunner (Chadwick Lail) and James Storm
06/02/2013-Boston, MA
Defeated Chavo Guerrero, Jr. and Hernandez and Austin Aries and Bobby Roode and Christopher Daniels and Kazarian in an Elimination match. TNA Slammiversary PPV

29.Bro Mans (Jessie Godderz and Robbie E.[Robert Strauss])
10/20/2013-San Diego, CA
TNA Bound for Glory PPV

30.The American Wolves (Eddie Edwards and Davey Richards)
02/23/2014-Morgantown, WV (Morgantown Event Center)
TNA House Show

31.The BroMans [2]
03/02/2014-Tokyo, JAPAN (Ryogoku Kokugikan)
Defeated Davey Richards and Eddie Edwards and Kaz Hayashi and Shuji Kondo in a Three Way Dance.

32.Wolves [2]
04/27/2014-Orlando, FL

Copyright 2014 Jump City Productions